|
Standing
Committees of the General Faculty |
|
|
|
Preliminary 2021-2022 Rosters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
ACADEMIC COUNCIL 2021-2022 |
Term |
|
Alphonso, Gwen |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2023 |
|
Crawford, David1 |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2023 |
|
Fernandez, Anita |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2023 |
|
Striuli, Janet |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2023 |
|
McDermott, John2 |
Dolan School of Business |
2023 |
|
Planas, Jessica |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2023 |
|
Svoboda, Toby |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Slotemaker, John |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Rafalski, Shawn |
Natural Science/Mathematics |
2023 |
|
Downie, David |
Behavioral and Social Sciences |
2022 |
|
McFadden, David |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Van Dyke, Aaron |
Natural Science/Mathematics |
2022 |
|
Micu, Camelia |
Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
Nantz, Kathy |
Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
Scheraga, Carl |
Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
Bautista, Cynthia |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Hartwell, Erica3 |
School of Education and Human Development |
2022 |
|
Lolis, Evelyn |
School of Education and Human Development |
2022 |
|
Balaji, Uma |
School of Engineering |
2022 |
|
Siegel, Christine |
Provost |
ex officio |
vote |
Greenwald, Richard |
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences |
ex officio |
no vote |
Kazer, Meredith |
Dean, Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
ex officio |
no vote |
Li, Zhan |
Dean, Dolan School of Business |
ex officio |
no vote |
Carrano, Andres |
Dean, School of Engineering |
ex officio |
no vote |
Grupp, Laurie |
Dean, School of Education and Human Development |
ex officio |
no vote |
Bayne, Steven |
Secretary of the General Faculty |
ex officio |
vote |
|
CHAIR: David Downie |
|
|
|
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY: Aaron Van Dyke |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Alfred Babo, 2Fall
2021 replaced by Mousumi Bhattacharya, |
|
|
3Spring
2022 replaced by Pierre Orelus |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES 2021-2022 |
Term |
|
Leatherman, Janie |
Behavioral and Social Sciences/Dolan School of Business |
2024 |
|
Martinez, Valeria1 |
At large |
2024 |
|
Adair, Jen |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Bowen, Betsy |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Striuli, Janet |
NaturalScience/Mathematics/Engineering |
2023 |
|
Martin, Alyson |
Graduate School/Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2023 |
|
Bayne, Steven |
Secretary of the General Faculty |
ex officio |
votes in tie |
|
CHAIR: Steven Bayne |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Kim Barba |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RANK AND TENURE 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Murray, Tom |
Dolan School of Business |
2024 |
|
Kubasik, Matthew |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2024 |
|
Andreychik, Michael |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2023 |
|
Farrell, Michelle |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2023 |
|
Crandall, Bryan Ripley |
School of Education and Human Development |
2022 |
|
O'Shea, Eileen |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Bayers, Peter1 |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2022 |
|
Siegel, Christine |
Provost |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: |
|
|
|
1Replaced
by Ellen Umansky |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RESEARCH 2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Gerard, Sally |
2024 |
|
|
Keenan, Dennis |
2024 |
|
|
Naderi, Iman1 |
2022 |
|
|
Byun, Ashley |
2023 |
|
|
Lawrence, Anna |
2023 |
|
|
Boryczka, Jocelyn, Director of Research |
ex officio |
vote |
|
CHAIR: Dennis Keenan |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Zhanar Berikkyzy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULUM 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Abbott, Bill |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2024 |
|
Babo, Alfred |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2024 |
|
Alan, Sila |
Dolan School of Business |
2024 |
|
Sciandra, Michael |
Dolan School of Business |
2024 |
|
Roney, Linda |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2024 |
|
Labinski, Maggie |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Keefe, Helena |
Dolan School of Business |
2023 |
|
Walker, Brian1 |
Natural Science/Mathematics |
2023 |
|
Casement, Christopher |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2023 |
|
Belfadel, Gigi |
School of Engineering |
2023 |
|
Karanian, Jessica |
Behavioral and Social Sciences |
2023 |
|
Miecznikowski, John |
Natural Science/Mathematics |
2022 |
|
Esposito, Christa |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Fan, Felix |
Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
Davidson, Ron |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Gasca Jimenez, Laura2 |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Counsell, Chelsie |
Arts and Sciences at large |
2022 |
|
Rankin, Walter |
Provost's appointee regarding part-time students |
ex officio |
no vote |
Rotondo, Vincent |
FUSA Director of Academics |
ex officio |
vote |
Ligas, Mark |
Representing Provost |
ex officio |
vote |
|
Undergraduate Deans, as appropriate |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Christa Esposito |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Nick Kapoor,
2Fall
2021 replaced by Ryan Drake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States Diversity Committee (appointed
by UCC) |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Alberda, Gayle |
2024 |
|
|
Eaves, Tanika1 |
2024 |
|
|
Moretz, Jeff |
2022 |
|
|
Chaudhuri, Arjun |
2022 |
|
|
Gaskill, Lauren |
2023 |
|
|
Campbell, Anne |
2023 |
|
|
CHAIR: Jeff Moretz |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 Replaced by Rose Rodrigues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
World Diversity Committee (appointed by the
UCC) |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Iddins, Annemarie |
2024 |
|
|
Purushotham, Sunil |
2024 |
|
|
Slotemaker, John |
2022 |
|
|
Cansoy, Mehmet |
2022 |
|
|
Garcia Iommi, Lucrecia1 |
2023 |
|
|
Campbell, Anne |
2023 |
|
|
CHAIR: Annemarie Iddins |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Adam Howe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NON-TENURE TRACK FACULTY 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Elliott, Josh |
Elected by General Faculty |
2024 |
|
M.F. Hillgen-Santa, Jennifer |
Elected by Non-Tenure Track Faculty |
2024 |
|
Wilgar, Tiffany |
Elected by General Faculty |
2022 |
|
DiBiase, Chris |
Elected by Non-Tenure Track Faculty |
2022 |
|
Massey, Dawn |
Elected by General Faculty |
2023 |
|
Schmidt, Thomas |
Elected by Non-Tenure Track Faculty |
2023 |
|
Boryczka, Jocelyn |
Provost's Designee |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Chris DiBiase and Tiffany Wilgar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ADMISSION AND SCHOLARSHIPS 2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Sharma, Nazuk |
2024 |
|
|
Brennan, Niall |
2022 |
|
|
Calhoun, Claudia |
2022 |
|
|
Zhao, Wen1 |
2023 |
|
|
Assc AVP Enrollment Planning: Corry Unis |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Qin Zhang |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONFERENCE WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Sundean, Lisa |
2024 |
|
|
Rafalski, Shawn |
2024 |
|
|
Alphonso, Gwen |
2022 |
|
|
Etemad, Shah |
2022 |
|
|
Rajamma, Rajasree |
2023 |
|
|
CHAIR: Shawn Rafalski |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STUDENT LIFE/UNIVERSITY COUNCIL 2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Zamin, Nadia |
2024 |
|
|
Eaves, Tanika1 |
2024 |
|
|
Babo, Alfred |
2022 |
|
|
Perez, Sebastián2 |
2023 |
|
|
CHAIR: Nadia Zamin |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by John Aland,
2Fall
2021 replaced by Sila Alan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIBRARY 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Zhang, Li |
Natural Science/Mathematics/Engineering |
2023 |
|
Berrett-Abebe, Julie |
School of Education and Human Development |
2024 |
|
Yook, Bora1 |
Behavioral and Social Sciences |
2023 |
|
Laughlin, Mary |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Conelius, Jaclyn |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Willsky-Ciollo, Lydia |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Tao, Jie |
Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
McGowan, Christina |
University Librarian and Director of Library Services |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Li Zhang |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Rose Rodrigues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PUBLIC LECTURES AND EVENTS 2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Garcia-Iommi, Lucrecia1 |
2024 |
|
|
Byun, Ashley |
2023 |
|
|
Gaskill, Lauren |
2023 |
|
|
Shadmani, Hedieh |
2022 |
|
|
Student: |
2022 |
vote |
|
Student: |
2022 |
vote |
|
Director, Quick Center: Peter Van Heerden |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
VP for Marketing/Communication: Jennifer Anderson |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Ashley Byun |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Ying Zhang |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ATHLETICS 2021-2022 |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Kozlowski, Steven |
2024 |
|
|
Denhup, Christine |
2024 |
|
|
Harriott, Olivia |
2023 |
|
|
Li, Danke1 |
2023 |
|
|
Colwell, Ryan |
2022 |
|
|
Moretz, Jeff |
2022 |
|
|
Student elected by FUSA: |
|
|
|
Student appointed by SAAC: |
|
|
|
Olken-Dann, Eli, Director of Recreation |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
Schlickmann, Paul, Director of Athletics |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: |
|
|
|
1Fall 2021 replaced by Julie Marella |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FACULTY COMMITTEE ON SUSTAINABILITY
2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Diaz, Sara |
At large |
2024 |
|
Purushotham, Sunil |
Humanities |
2024 |
|
Nazarian, Robert1 |
Mathematics/Natural Sciences/Engineering |
2022 |
|
Sciandra, Mike |
Behavioral and Social Sciences or Dolan School of Business |
2022 |
|
LoGiudice, Jenna |
At large |
2023 |
|
Macwan, Isaac |
Mathematics/Natural Sciences/Engineering |
2023 |
|
Steffen, Kraig |
Director, Environmental Studies |
ex officio |
vote |
Tyler Heffern |
FUSA representative |
2021 |
no vote |
Rozgonyi, Jay |
Representing Provost |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Mike Sciandra |
|
|
|
1Replaced
by Adrian Rusu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Adrada Rafael, Sergio |
at large |
2024 |
|
Fletcher, Nicole1 |
at large |
2024 |
|
Planas, Jessica |
not CAS or DSB |
2023 |
|
Hiller, Scott |
DSB |
2022 |
|
Sealey, Kris |
CAS |
2022 |
|
Halas, Wally |
Vice President for University Advancement |
ex officio |
vote |
|
CHAIR: Scott Hiller |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Mary Ann Carolan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EDUCATIONAL PLANNING 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Adrada Rafael, Sergio |
at large |
2024 |
|
Bardos, Katya |
at large |
2024 |
|
Smith, LaTasha |
School of Education and Human Development |
2024 |
|
Mager, Diane1 |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Garcia Iommi, Lucrecia2 |
Behavioral and Social Sciences |
2022 |
|
Xie, Tommy |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Bose Godbole, Mousumi |
Dolan School of Business |
2023 |
|
Gunter, Kim |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Smith-Carpenter, Jill |
Natural Sciences/Mathematics/Engineering |
2023 |
|
Rankin, Walter |
Representing Provost |
ex officio |
vote |
Li, Zhan |
Academic Dean, appointed by Provost |
ex officio |
vote |
Grupp, Laurie |
Academic Dean, appointed by Provost |
ex officio |
vote |
|
CHAIR: Katya Bardos |
|
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Dorothy Vittner, 2Spring
2022 replaced by Annmarie Iddins |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Faculty Salary Committee |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Weinstein, Aaron |
2024 |
|
|
Aksan, Ania |
2024 |
|
|
Thiel, John |
2022 |
|
|
Demers, Mark |
2023 |
|
|
Franceschi, Dina |
2023 |
|
|
CHAIR: Mark Demers |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Health Care Committee (Subcommittee of
Salary) |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
FSC Appointee |
|
2022 |
|
FSC Appointee |
|
2022 |
|
FSC Appointee |
|
2022 |
|
FSC Appointee |
|
2022 |
|
Administrative Appointee |
2022 |
|
Administrative Appointee |
2022 |
|
Administrative Appointee |
2022 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FACULTY DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Iddins, Annemarie |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2024 |
|
Zamin, Nadia |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2024 |
|
Schindler-Ruwisch, Jennifer |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2022 |
|
Shamash, Emily |
School of Education and Human Development |
2022 |
|
Briggette, Lindy |
College of Arts and Sciences |
2022 |
|
Sundarram, Harsha |
School of Engineering |
2023 |
|
Hunter, Kara |
Dolan School of Business |
2023 |
|
Smith, Emily |
CAE director or representative |
ex officio |
no vote |
Rozgonyi, Jay |
Provost or appointee |
ex officio |
vote |
|
CHAIR: Fall 2021 Emily Shamash and Kara Hunter; Spring 2022 Kara
Hunter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES COMMITTEE 2021-2022 |
|
|
Name |
|
Term |
|
Biselli, Angela1 |
Natural Sciences/Mathematics/Engineering |
2024 |
|
Lu, Lin2 |
Dolan School of Business |
2024 |
|
Vittner, Dorothy |
Egan School of Nursing & Health Studies |
2023 |
|
Novella, Jocelyn3 |
School of Education and Human Development |
2023 |
|
Jason Smith |
Humanities |
2023 |
|
Brooks, Patrick |
Humanities |
2022 |
|
Cansoy, Mehmet |
Behavioral and Social Sciences |
2022 |
|
Cosette, Laura |
University Librarian or designee |
ex officio |
no vote |
Carroll, Jonathan |
Chief Information Officer |
ex officio |
no vote |
Whalley, Debbie |
Director, Academic Computing |
ex officio |
no vote |
Rankin, Walter |
Provost or designee |
ex officio |
no vote |
|
CHAIR: Patrick Brooks |
|
|
|
1Spring
2022 replaced by Pierre Christian,
2Fall 2021 replaced by Yaquin Sun |
|
|
3Spring
2022 replaced by Kim Barba |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other General Faculty Committees and Boards |
|
|
|
2021-2022 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Honorary Degree Committee |
|
|
|
Name |
|
|
|
Paul Lakeland |
|
|
|
Marti LoMonaco |
|
|
|
Anita Fernandez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
University Merit Appeals Committee |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Balaji, Uma |
2023 |
|
|
Van Dyke, Aaron |
2023 |
|
|
Robert, Tracey |
2022 |
|
|
Wheeler, Kate |
2022 |
|
Dean appointed by Provost |
|
2021 |
|
Dean appointed by Provost |
|
2021 |
|
Dean appointed by Provost |
|
2021 |
|
Provost/Chair |
Christine Siegel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Faculty Panel for Student Conduct Boards |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Petrino, Elizabeth |
2024 |
|
|
Drake, Ryan |
2024 |
|
|
Ryan, Sallyanne |
2024 |
|
|
Lee, Joan1 |
2023 |
|
|
Nantz, Kathy |
2023 |
|
|
LeClair, Mark |
2023 |
|
|
Byun, Ashley |
2022 |
|
|
Gill Lopez, Paula |
2022 |
|
|
Chamlin-Richer, Suzanne |
2022 |
|
|
1Spring
22 replaced by Phil Lane |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Student Academic Grievance Board,
Faculty reps |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Abbott, Bill |
2024 |
|
|
Byun, Ashley |
2024 |
|
|
Janet Striuli |
2024 |
|
|
Adair, Jen |
2023 |
|
|
Bowen, Betsy |
2023 |
|
|
Martin, Alyson |
2023 |
|
|
Balaji, Uma |
2022 |
|
|
Bayne, Steven |
2022 |
|
|
Walker, Brian1 |
2022 |
|
|
1Fall
2021 replaced by Emily Shamash |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Institutional Review Board (research
on human subjects) |
|
|
|
Name |
|
|
|
Campbell, Anne |
|
|
|
Schmidt, David |
|
|
|
Kris, Alison |
|
|
|
Henkel, Linda |
|
|
|
Vasquez Mazariegos, William |
|
|
|
Zhang, Qin |
|
|
|
Crawford, David (alternate) |
|
|
|
Swallow, Anne (non-Fairfield member) |
|
|
|
Matthews, Deb, Interim Administrative Liaison |
ex officio |
|
|
CHAIR: Alison Kris |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee |
|
|
|
Name |
|
|
|
Gerry, Shannon |
|
|
|
Scheraga, Carl |
|
|
|
Harding, Shannon |
|
|
|
Biardi, Jim |
|
|
|
Harriott, Olivia |
|
|
|
Hetherington, Chris, IACUC Coordinator |
|
|
|
Kristy, John, DVM |
|
|
|
Sauer, Glenn, Institutional Officer |
ex officio |
|
|
Siemer, Iona (non-Fairfield member) |
|
|
|
CHAIR: Shannon Gerry |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Budget Committee,
Faculty representatives |
|
|
|
Name |
Term |
|
|
Bardos, Katya |
2024 |
|
|
Aksan, Ania |
2022 |
|
|
Scheraga, Carl |
2023 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Faculty Welfare Committee/AAUP Executive
Committee |
|
|
Name |
Office |
Term |
|
Crawford, David |
President |
2022 |
|
Labinski, Maggie |
Vice-President |
2022 |
|
Abbott, William |
Secretary |
2022 |
|
Baginski, Paul |
Treasurer |
2022 |
|
Adair, Jennifer |
Executive Committee, at large |
2022 |
|
Bayers, Peter |
Executive Committee, at large |
2022 |
|
Fernandez, Anita |
Executive Committee, at large |
2022 |
|
Kelley, Shannon |
Executive Committee, at large |
2022 |
|
Mulvey, Irene |
Immediate Past President |
2022 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Magis
Core Curriculum Committee |
|
|
Name |
|
|
|
Petrino, Elizabeth |
Director of the Magis
Core, appointed by CAS Dean |
|
|
Gunter, Kim |
WAC/WID Coordinator, appointed by CAS Dean |
|
|
Garvey, Johanna |
Social Justice Coordinator, appointed by CAS Dean |
|
|
Downie, David |
Interdisciplinary Coordinator, appointed by CAS Dean |
|
|
Lacy, Scott |
CAS Dean's Designee |
|
|